Special Olympics Ohio - 2012 State Summer Games

Portage County Board of Developmental Disabilities Blue Streaks

Shine at Special Olympics Ohio State Summer Games

 
Photo of Banner Carriers- (FRONT) Deanna Judd, Jackie Howe, Maranda Ailes (MIDDLE) Becky Baldwin, Joe Persavich (BACK) Coaches- Connie Tarver, Clarence Williams, Marlene Schroeder
 
Blue Streak athletes representing the Portage County Board of DD Special Olympics headed to Columbus on June 22, 2012 for the Special Olympics Ohio State Summer Games. Blue Streaks athletes participated in the Opening Ceremonies including the parade of teams, competed against other athletes from across the state in a variety of events, partook of the official Special Olympics “oath”, and the lighting of the Special Olympics torch to open the games. Although the temperatures were in the high 80’s on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday- the athletes fared the weather and came home triumphant.
 
Congratulations to all the Blue Streaks athletes!
 
 

Olympic Medals

 
 
Bocce:
  • DOUBLES- Jacob & Russell Scheiben- 4th place
  • DOUBLES- Jim Folan & Maria Bednarik- GOLD
  • TEAM- Jacob & Russell Scheiben & Jim Folan/Maria Bednarik- GOLD
 
Bowling:
  • Ashley Wilson- Silver
  • Miranda Ailes- GOLD
  • SB- Bronze
  • Dawn Liotta- Bronze
  • Clarissa Drouhard- GOLD
  • Jackie Howe- GOLD
 
Powerlifting:
  • Becky Baldwin- Bench lift- 4th, Deadlift- Silver, Combination- Silver
  • Donny Shardy- Bench lift- Silver, Deadlift- GOLD, Combination- GOLD
  • Mike Hegstead- Bench lift- 4th, Deadlift- Bronze, Combination- 4th
 
Soccer:
  • Unified Team- Division 1- Adam, Craig, Lorena, Kyle, Nathan- Silver
  • Unified Team- Division 2- Tyler, Cainan, Shelby, Jacqueline, Maggie- GOLD
 
Track:
  • Kathy Wagar- 800m- 4th place, 400m- Bronze
  • Joe Persavich- 100 yd- 4th, Standing Long Jump- GOLD
  • Ryan McCoy- 50 yd- Bronze, Softball Throw- Bronze
  • Deanna Judd- 400 m- Bronze, Softball Throw- GOLD
 
Totals:     GOLD- 10     SILVER- 5     BRONZE- 7
 
 

Olympic Photos