Special Olympics Ohio 2014 Spring Games

A group photo of the athletes.
 
The Special Olympics Ohio 2014 Spring Games for Area 10 was held on Saturday, May 3rd at Medina High School. The Portage County Board of DD took athletes for bocce, track and field, volleyball and powerlifting. The day began with Opening Ceremonies, the running of the Torch, and the Special Olympics Oath, “Let me win, but if I cannot win, let me be brave in the attempt.” Even with the off and on rain storms, we still had a great time!
 

Results

 
A photo of Craig HughesBocce (Doubles):
  • Deanna B & Rich W- 1st place
  • Carly D & Jacob S- 2nd place
  • Jim F & Sylvia C- 2nd place
  • Shawn H- 4th place
  • Mike M & Jean A- 3rd place
  • Danny O & Russell S- 3rd place
  • Scott D & Joey C- 3rd place
  • Calvin G & Belva W- 4th place
 
Track relay!!Powerlifting:
  • Becky B- 2- 1st place
  • Destry Harper- 4th place
  • Michael H- 2nd & 4th place
  • Brian L- 3rd & 1st place
  • Eric D- 3rd & 4th place
  • Craig H  (upper photo)- 2nd place
  • Donny S (lower photo)- 1st & 2nd place
 
Track and Field:
  • Haleigh B- 100 M dash- 3rd place, Softball throw- 4th place
  • Bill C- 50 M dash- 3rd place, Softball throw- 2nd place
  • Michael F- 100 M dash- 4th place, Shot put- 5th place
  • Adam G- 100 M dash- 1st place, Shot put- 1st place
  • Kristin H- 50 M dash- 3rd place, Softball throw- 3rd place
  • Sherry M- 50 M dash- 1st place, Shot put- 3rd place
  • Joe P- 100 M dash- 2nd place, Shot put- 2nd place
  • Dave S- 100 M dash- 4th place, Shot put- 2nd place
  • Rachel S- 100 M dash- 2nd place, Shot put- 1st place
  • Christina S- Softball throw- 1st place
  • Teresa S- Softball throw- 1st place
  • Tara V- 30 M wheelchair slalom- 1st place, Softball throw- 3rd place
  • Danielle W- 50 M dash- 4th place, Shot put- 2nd place
  • Kathy W- 400 M walk 3rd place
 
Volleyball:
  • Donald F, Brandon B, Shanna G, Logan C, Jerry D, Preston L, Austin W, Ben S, Polly B- 1st place
 
Congratulations to all of the athletes for doing their very best!