Special Olympics Swim Team 2014 Results

Joe P - 3x winner
 
The Portage DD Special Olympics Swim Team competed in the Area 10 Swim Meet in Wooster, Ohio on November 1st. Four athletes won first place in all of their events: Christian DeNault, Joe Persavich (pictured above), Rachel Seigfried, and Kathy Wagar. Eighteen of the twenty-five athletes who competed at Wooster will be competing on the campus of Ohio State University, at the annual State Special Olympics Swim Meet, the first weekend of December.
 

Congratulations to:

 
50m Freestyle
Chrissy Danielle Shelby and Michelle
  • Racheal Siegfried – 1st
  • Austin Warner - 1st
  • Joe Persavich – 1st
  • Donald Flegal – 2nd
  • Christian DeNault – 1st
 
50m Butterfly
  • Cainin Mizer – 1st
 
25m Freestyle
George Michael Joe Zach
  • Rachel Siegfried – 1st
  • Chrissy Motz – 4th
  • Deanna Judd – 3rd
  • Shelby Martell – 5th
  • Carly Domres – 3rd
  • Danielle Wadkins – 4th
  • Michelle Reed – 5th
  • Kathy Sisley – 3nd
  • Christian Stanley – 1st
  • Lucas Neer – 2nd
  • Preston Leventry – 2nd
  • Donald Flegal – 2nd
  • Christain DeNault – 1st
  • David Sabo – 3rd
  • Michael Mohan – 2nd
 
50m Backstroke
  • Austin Warner -3rd
 
4 x 50m Free Relay
  • Kathy Wagar, Carly Domres, Deanna Judd, Rachel Seigfried – 1st
 
4 x 25m Medley Relay - unified
  • Michael Mohan, Zach Winiarski, Joe Persavich, George Wischt – 1st
 
100m Freestyle
  • Kathy Wagar – 1st
 
25m Backstroke
  • Deanna Judd – 2nd
  • Chrissy Motz – 4th
  • Carly Domres – 2nd
  • Danielle Wadkins – 6th
  • Shelby Martell – 2nd
  • Michelle Reed – 2nd
  • Kathy Sisley – 5th
  • Cainan Mizer – 4th
  • Christian Stanley – 2nd
  • Lucas Neer – 2nd
  • Cainin Mizer – 1st
  • Preston Leventry – 2nd
  • Michael Mohan – 6th
  • David Sabo – 3rd
 
100m Individual Medley
  • Joe Persavich – 1st
 
200m Freestyle
  • Kathy Wagar – 1st
 
4 x 25m Free Relay
  • Chrissy Motz, Danielle Wadkins, Shelby Martell, Michelle Reed – 4th
  • Cainin Mizer, Lucas Neer, Christain Stanley, David Sabo – 3rd
 
4 x 25m Free Relay - unified
  • Donald Flegal, Austin Warner, George Wischt, Zach Winiarski – 1st
 

Cainin - ready to fly     Chrissy backstroke start    Kathy Bonnie     Kathy W

Chrissy on starting blocks     David    Kathy Norma     Michael

 
Congratulations to all of the Blue Steaks athletes!